Welcome to Grove Academy
Welcome to Grove Academy
Welcome to Grove Academy
Welcome to Grove Academy
Welcome to Grove Academy
Upcoming Events
Parent Information Evening Nov 22, 2018 06:30 PM - 08:00 PM — Grove Academy
Grove Academy Concert Dec 03, 2018 07:00 PM - 09:00 PM — Discovery Point
Concert at Glasgow Concert Hall Dec 11, 2018 01:00 PM - 02:00 PM — Glasgow Concert Hall
School Christmas Concert Dec 18, 2018 07:00 PM - 08:30 PM — Grove Academy
Upcoming events…

GROVE ACADEMY – EXTRA CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

GROVE ACADEMY – EXTRA CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

 

SESSION 2015 – 2O16

 

 

 

DAY

 

ACTIVITY

 

TIME

 

VENUE

 

LEADER

Monday

Junior Debate Club

Lunch Time   

1.00 – 1.40pm

MS2

Miss Nicoll

Monday

Big Band Jazz Band

Lunch Time

1.05 – 1.40pm

Music 3

Mr McNeil

Monday

Junior String Group

Lunch Time

1.05 – 1.40pm

Music 1

Ms Dursunovic

Monday

Junior String Group

After School

3.30 – 4.00pm

Music 1

Ms Dursunovic

Monday

Senior Vocal Ensemble

Lunch Time

1.15 – 1.40

Music 3

Miss Jack

Monday

Water Polo

S3 – S6

After School

3.30 – 5.00pm

School Pool

Mr Burnett &

Mr Beckett

Monday

Netball

S1 – S6

After School

3.30 – 4.45pm

Games Hall

Mrs Davies

Mrs Booth

Monday

Street Dance

S1 – S6

After School

3.30 – 4.45

Dance Studio

Xplosion/

Mrs Davies

Monday

Boys Basketball

S1

Lunch Time

12.55 – 1.30pm

Games Hall

Mr Barlow

Monday

Italian

S1 – S6

Lunch Time

12.45 – 1.15pm

ML3

 

Mrs Forbes

Monday

Meru Bead Group

Lunch Time

12.40 – 1.40pm

ML6

Ms Holligan

 

Monday

Youth Theatre

After School

3.30 – 4.30pm

Drama 1

Mrs Crabb

Tuesday

Eco Group

Lunch Time

12.40 – 1.40pm

ML6

Ms Holligan

Ms Duncan

Tuesday

Guitar Club

Lunch Time

1.05 – 1.40pm

Music 2

Mr Cannon

Mr Osborne

Tuesday

String Group

Lunch Time

12.40 – 1.10pm

Assembly Hall

Mr Sayce

Tuesday

Brass Group

Lunch Time

1.10 – 1.40

Music 2

Mr Murphy

Tuesday

Boys Rugby

S1 – S2

S4 – S6

After School

3.30 – 5.00pm

6.45 – 8.30pm

Check venue with Mr Beckett

Mr Beckett

Tuesday

Girls Basketball

S3 – S6

Lunch Time

12.55 – 1.30pm

Games Hall

Mr Barlow

 

Tuesday

 

Senior Fair Trade

Group

 

Lunch Time

1.00 – 1.40

 

History 2

 

Mr Hawe

Tuesday

Peer Support

After School

3.30 – 5.00

ML7

Miss McGinnes

Tuesday

ComicBook/

Graphic Novel Club

Lunch Time

1.00 – 1.40

E3

Mr McIlravey

Wednesday

Choir

Lunch Time

1.05 – 1.40pm

Music 3

Miss Jack

Wednesday

Pipe/Drum Band

Lunch Time

1.10 – 1.40pm

Practice Suite

Mr Potter

Wednesday

Wind Band

After School

3.30 – 4.15pm

Assembly Hall

Mrs Tonner

Wednesday

Fitness Club Girls

Lunch Time

1.00 – 1.40pm

Fitness Room

Miss Jackson

Wednesday

Water Polo

S1 – S6

3.30 – 5.00pm

Pool

Mr Beckett

Mr Burnett

Wednesday

S2 Netball

Lunch Time

12.55 – 1.30pm

Games Hall

Mrs Davies

Wednesday

Dance (various styles)

S1 – S2

After School

3.30 – 4.45

Dance Studio

C Wilson/

Mrs Davies

Wednesday

Hockey

S1 – S6

After School

Games Hall

Grove/Menzieshill Hockey Club

Wednesday

Senior Debate Club S4 – S6

Lunch Time

1.00 – 1.40

MS2

Ms Nicoll

Wednesday

Amnesty Club

S1 – S6

Lunch Time

1.00 – 1.40

MS3

Miss Dow

Wednesday

Bronze DofE Expedition Training

After School

3.30 – 5.00

Library

Miss McGinnes

Thursday

Fitness Club Boys

Lunch Time

1.00 – 1.40pm

Fitness Room

Mr Matthew

Thursday

Samba Band

Lunch Time

1.05 – 1.40pm

Music 3

Mr Linn

Thursday

Woodwind Ensemble

Lunch Time

Practice Suite

Mr McNeil

Thursday

 Media Club

Lunch Time

1.10 – 1.40pm

English Dept

Miss Dunn

Thursday

Greenhouse Club

Lunch Time

1.00 – 1.30pm

Biology Dept

Mrs Cowieson

Thursday

Senior Girls

Basketball

Lunch Time

Games Hall

PE Staff

Thursday

Climbing Club

S5 – S6

After School

4.15 – 5.45

Avertical World

Ms McMenemy

Ms McGurk

Friday

Scripture Union

Lunch Time

English 7

Mrs Berry

Mr Henderson

Miss Gordon

Friday

S1 Girls Basketball

Lunch Time

12.55 – 1.30pm

Games Hall

Mr Barlow

By Arrangement

DofE

S3 – S6

By Arrangement

Library

Miss McGinnes