Welcome to Grove Academy
Welcome to Grove Academy
Welcome to Grove Academy
Welcome to Grove Academy
Welcome to Grove Academy

Grove Extra Curricular Activities

GROVE ACADEMY – EXTRA CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

 

SESSION 2017 – 2018 (download pdf)

 

DAY

 

ACTIVITY

 

 

TIME

 

VENUE

 

LEADER

Monday

Debate Club

Lunch Time    1.20 – 2.00pm

MS2

Mrs Davie

Monday

Jazz Band

Lunch Time

1.25 – 2.00pm

Music 3

Mr McNeil

Monday

Junior String Group

Lunch Time

1.25 – 2.00pm

Music 1

Ms Dursunovic

Monday

Senior Vocal Ensemble

After School

3.40 – 4.10

Music 3

Miss Jack

Monday

Senior Choir

3.45 – 4.15

Music 2

Mrs Benbow

Monday

Youth Theatre

After School

3.40 – 4.30pm

Drama 1

Miss Fox

Monday

Netball

S1 – S6

After School

3.40 – 5.00pm

Games Hall Small Gym

Miss Orchiston

 

Monday

Dance

S1

Lunchtime      1.10 – 2.00

 

Dance Studio

 

K Fyfe

Monday

Girls Football     S1 – S6          

Lunchtime      1.15 – 1.45

Games Hall

Mr Gallazzi    Miss McGinnes

Monday

Homework Club – All Years

After School    3.40 – 4.30

Library

Miss Warden

Monday

Meru Bead Group

Lunch Time

1.10 – 2.00pm

GP2

Mrs Holligan

 

Tuesday

Eco Group

Lunch Time

1.10 – 2.00pm

GP2

Mrs Holligan

 

Tuesday

Guitar Club

Lunch Time

1.25 – 2.00pm

Music 2

Mr Cannon

 

Tuesday

String Group

Lunch Time

1.35 – 2.00pm

Assembly Hall

Mr Sayce

Tuesday

Salsa Band

Lunch Time    1.25 – 2.00pm

Music 3

Mr Linn

Tuesday

Boys Rugby

S1 – S2

S4 – S6

After School

3.40 – 5.00pm

6.45 – 8.30pm

Check venue with Mr Beckett (Forthill Sports Club)

Mr Beckett

Tuesday

Water Polo

S3 – S6

After School

3.40 – 5.00pm

School Pool

Mr Burnett &

Mr Beckett

Tuesday

Peer Support     S2

After School

3.40 – 5.00

GP1

Miss McGinnes

Tuesday

Cake Club

After School    3.50 – 4.50                                                   

HE1

Miss Kelly        Mrs McClatchey                     

Wednesday

Choir

Lunch Time

1.25 – 2.00pm

Music 3

Miss Jack

Wednesday

Pipe/Drum Band

Lunch Time

1.20 – 2.00pm

Practice Suite

Mr Potter

Wednesday

House Games

Lunch Time    1.10 – 2.00                  

Games Hall

PE Dept      

Wednesday

Table Tennis     S1 – S2

Lunchtime       1.10 – 2.00         

Dance Studio

H Rice

Wednesday

Dance

S1 – S2

After School

3.40 – 4.45pm

Dance Studio

O Milne             

S Lamont

Wednesday

Hockey

S1 – S6

After School   3.40 – 4.40pm

Games Hall/   Dawson

Grove/Menzieshill Hockey Club

Wednesday

Basketball         S1

After School   3.40 – 4.40

Small Gym

Pupil Lead

Wednesday

Dungeons & Dragons S1 – S6

After School   3.40 – 4.30

Library

Mr Charlton

Wednesday

Senior Debate Club S4 – S6

Lunch Time

1.10 – 2.00

MS2

Mr Robertson

Wednesday

Italian

S1 – S6

Lunch Time

1.15 – 1.45pm

ML3

Mrs Forbes

Thursday

Equalities Group S1 – S6

Lunch Time   12.20 – 1.10

MS2

Mrs Davie      

Mrs Lauder

Thursday

Futsal SFA        S1

Lunch Time    12.20 – 1.10                            

Games Hall        

PE Dept                 

Thursday

Badminton         S1 – S6

After School   2.50 – 3.50                                 

Games Hall

PE Dept                  

Thursday

Water Polo

S3 – S6

After School

2.50 – 4.00

School Pool

Mr Burnett &

Mr Beckett

Thursday

Drama

After School

Dance Studio

Ms K Fox

Thursday

Wind Band

After School

Music 3

Mr McNeil         Mr McGregor

Thursday

Homework Club

After School   2.50 – 3.40

Library

Miss Warden

Thursday

Board Game Club

After School   2.50 – 3.40

Library

Mr Charlton

Thursday

S3 Peer Support

After School   2.50 – 4.00

Pupil Support

Miss McGinnes

 

Friday

Scripture Union

Lunch Time  12.20 – 1.10

English 7

Mrs Berry

Mr Henderson

Mrs Benbow

Friday

Badminton         S1 – S6

Lunch Time   12.20 – 1.10

Games Hall

Mr Burnett

Friday

Hockey

 

 

 

 

Friday

Warhammer Club

After School   2.50 – 3.40

Library

Mr Charlton

Mon – Frid                                   

Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Training

S3 – S6

Mon, Tues, Wed 3.45 – 500   Thurs, Friday   2.50 – 4.00

1:1’s available at other times       

Pupil Support 3

& Pupil Support Workers Office

Miss Harper    

 

By Arrangement

Senior Fair Trade Group

Lunch Time

Pupil Support

Miss McGinnes